Press Releases

Rep. Owens Announces Service Academy Nominations

Congressman announces 27 nominations to service academies

f t # e
Washington, Feb 1, 2012 | Sean Magers (202-225-4611) | comments
WASHINGTON – Congressman Bill Owens announced today the nomination from his office of 27 students to service academies. A member of Congress can nominate students to attend an academy if the students meet eligibility requirements and submit a detailed application. The four service academies that accept nominations include the Air Force, Army, Merchant Marines and the Navy.
share: f t
Congressman Bill Owens announced today the nomination from his office of 27 students to service academies. A member of Congress can nominate students to attend an academy if the students meet eligibility requirements and submit a detailed application.  The four service academies that accept nominations include the Air Force, Army, Merchant Marines and the Navy.  

“These academies offer young New Yorkers the opportunity to receive an excellent education while serving their country,” said Owens.  “I am pleased to see so many young men and women receive nominations into the service and I know they will do us all proud as American service academies help to develop them morally, mentally and physically.  As home to Fort Drum as well as National Guard and Reserve units, our region has long been known for the highest ideals of duty and honor and I look forward to seeing these future leaders carry on that tradition.”

Owens, a veteran of the United States Air Force, is pleased to announce the nomination of the following individuals to their respective academy:

United States Military Academy

Damon Draught, Watertown

John Roberts, Adams

Matthew Whitcomb, Massena

Matt Donovan, Cazenovia

Anthony Finocchiaro, Canastota

Max LaBrague, Hamilton

Matthew Miller, Plattsburgh

Sarah Bodwell, Lisbon

Jessica Locci, Parish


United State Naval Academy:

Seth Adams, Cleveland

Joseph Cambareri, Sandy Creek

Sebastian Bailey, Morrisville

Eric Merrell, Oneida

Rebecca Wheeler, Cazenovia

Barrett Waling, Plattsburgh

Nathan Lundquist, Lowville

Douglas Fitzgerald, Malone

MaryCatherine Murphy, Plattsburgh

Andrew Baxter, Massena

 

United States Air Force

Conner Biolsi, Carthage

Jordan Read, Sackets Harbor

Joseph Tobin, Cadyville

Agustine Rietsema, Plattsburgh

Christopher Cahill, Oneida

Steven Mesmer, Chittenango

Nicholas Petricca, Mayfield

 

United States Merchant Marine Academy

Rebecca Wheeler, Cazenovia

 

# # #

f t # e