owens.house.gov

Owens, Bill


Contact:

Rep. Owens Announces Service Academy Nominations
Congressman announces 21 nominations to service academies

Washington, Jan 7 -

Today, Congressman Bill Owens announced his nomination of 21 students to service academies. A Member of Congress can nominate students to attend an academy if the students meet eligibility requirements and submit a detailed application.  The four service academies that accept nominations include the Air Force, Army, Merchant Marines and the Navy.  

“America’s military academies accept some of the best, brightest and most committed students from across the country who have committed to serve,” said Owens.  “I look forward to watching these young Americans do great things, and I commend them and their families on this significant achievement.”

Owens, a veteran of the United States Air Force, is pleased to announce the nomination of the following individuals to their respective academy:

UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY – WEST POINT

Alexander Clark (Madison) Eaten

Matthew Difabio (Oswego) Oswego

Matthew Whitcomb (St. Lawrence) Massena

Christopher Shelmidine (Jefferson) Lorraine

Nicholas Tyler (Jefferson) Adams

Brandon Lloyd (Jefferson) Watertown

Damon Draught (Jefferson) Watertown

Matthew Miller (Clinton) Plattsburgh

Sarah-Maria Choong (St. Lawrence) Potsdam

 

UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY – ANNAPOLIS, MD

Rita Stein-Vasquez (Oneida) Forestport

Seth Adams (Oswego) Cleveland

Nicholas Petricca (Fulton) Mayfield

Gunnar Blank (Jefferson) Clayton

Bruce Jones (Oswego) Pennellville

Jordan Hart (St. Lawrence) Massena

Matthew Whitcomb (St. Lawrence) Massena

Nathan Terault (Oneida) Blossvale

 

UNITED STATES AIR FORCE ACADEMY – COLORADO SPRINGS, CO

Joseph Tobin (Clinton) Saranac

Nicholas Petricca (Fulton) Mayfield

Jason Landl (Hamilton) Inlet

Brandon Widrick (Lewis) Castorland

Karlie Edwards (Fulton) Mayfield

Elizabeth Kolodgy (Jefferson) Philadelphia

Christopher Shelmidine (Jefferson) Lorrain